Tuesday, July 31, 2012

OPI Yokohama Twilight

Hi guys! Today I'm showing you a polish by OPI called Yokohama Twilight. This polish is unfortunately discontinued, and going for upwards of thirty dollars on eBay. However, IF you live in Australia, I have seen this polish in multiple David Jones stores throughout NSW so yeah aha.
This is a pink purple and blue irredescant duochrome polish. I like layering it over a darker colour which brings out the blue duochrome better. This is over Dutch Ya Just Love OPI.
Isn't it gorgeous!

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Purple & Aqua Gradient Manicure

Hi guys, today I was playing with some makeup and did an aqua and purple makeup look and thought I'd do something along that theme on my nails! 
I did a gradient using Color Clubs BlueMing and Disco Dress (which is purple despite how it looks in these photos!)

Eyes: Sugar Pill Poison Plum & Mochi
Lips: OCC Lip Tar in Belladonna

OPI No Room For The Blues

Hi guys, today I wanted to show you a realy quick mani I did before bed one night. Unfortunately 
this meant I got some terrible sheet marks, but only on my index finger lol weird.
Anyway, this is OPI's No Room For The Blues. It was one of the first OPIs I ever got! It's a sky blue creme that applies perfectly in two coats.

Friday, July 27, 2012

Nubar Hyacinth Sparkle

Hi guys! Today I'm wearing Nubar's Hyacinth Sparkle from their 2010 Sparkle Collection. This was probably my favourite from the collection as I felt it was very unique at the time.
Hyacinth Sparkle is a Lavender Glitter. It's pretty opaque in two coats, three if you want it 100% perfect. It is bumpy, but nothing two coats of Essies Good To Go couldn't fix.

Thanks for Reading!

Tuesday, July 24, 2012

Black and Gold Leopard Stamping Design

Hi guys! So today I intented to try out a new stamping plate I got from KKcentreHk that has some unique designs on it. Unfortunately I wasn't able to get this plate to work at all, so I'm assuming I got a 'dud'.
But I did use the stamping set also available from this website which worked beautifully.

For this design I used China Glaze Liquid Leather and Passion  to stamp along with Konad M57.

Monday, July 23, 2012

Nubar Blue Hydrangea

Hi guys, today I've got on one ofn my favourite baby blues. Nubar Hydrangea is a baby blue with a very subtle silver frost. I love this one so much because it reminds me of the first nail polish I ever had, and which made me stop biting my nails, wet n wild cool blue blast. Unfortunately that polish has some serious application issues, so this is like an updated, and better version.

Blue Hydrangea applies beautifully, I had no streaks or brush strokes, just a super subtle frost. This is two coats.

Thursday, July 19, 2012

China Glaze For Audrey & White Cap

Hi guys! So today I'm going to show you my current NOTD.
This is two coats of China Glaze For Audrey, my alltime faviourite polish! and then one coat of white cap on top. White cap is basically microscopic gold gitter particles in a super super sheer-it-would-take-a-million-coats-to-be-opaque white base. 

I didn't realise till after I did this combo that it is very similar to the one I did a few weeks ago based on Sigmas eye shadow Orsay from the Paris Palette. However, this is obviously more blue, and I think the gold is more subtle.

Wednesday, July 18, 2012


Hi guys, just wanted to let you all know that A-England have an amazing sale going on at the moment!
All of their polishes from last years Mythicals collection are now only five pounds, which is just over half the price.
In case you are wondering this converts to around $7.50 Australian dollars.

And the best part? SHIPPING IS FREE!

Hurry, this sale ends on July 22nd!

So head over to A-Englands website!

Quick and dirty Nubar 2010

Hi guys, I have a really super quick post today with a horrible swatch from my phone lol

This is two coats of Nubars infamous 2010 ovee Black :)

Tuesday, July 17, 2012

Orly Nite Owl

Hi guys, another quick post today, I've been terribly busy lately lol.
This is Orly's Nite Own released in the Bird of a Feather collection last year I believe. It's a light tan colour with very prominent silver shimmer or small glitter particles. It applies beautifully, opaque in two thick coats.

Thanks for reading.

Sunday, July 15, 2012

Nfu Oh 51 over Color Club Disco Dress

Hi guys, sorry Ive got a delayed post for you today, I've been sick the last few days :(
I decided to spruce up my Color Club Disco Dress manicure seen here and add one of my favourite polishes - Nfu Oh 51!

So stunning, but hard to capture!

Friday, July 13, 2012

Color Club Disco Dress

Hi guys!
As I mentioned in my last post, I've been away travelling, but I got back last night and thought I'd show you the polish I wore while I was away. 
This is Color Club Disco Dress. I absolutely ADORE this polish! It is a dark purple that is very bright, yes an oxymoron deal with it. It's like a dark neon, it dries to a semi matte finish. 
I found this incredibly hard to photograph as they all turned out looking too blue!
If you google this polish all other swatches are too blue as well :(
This french post is the most colour accurate, but it looks a little tooo dark in her photos.

Here's my swatches anyway, but I highly recomend this polish! 

Tuesday, July 10, 2012

Nubar Earth

Hi guys, today I thought I'd show you one of my favourite Nubar Polishes. Earth is from their Going Green collection and is often overlooked as Reclaim was also released at the same time. Anyway, Earth is an amazing green leaning teal with blue shimmers. It applies perfectly in two coats.

Thanks for Reading

China Glaze Emerald Sparkle

Hi guys, super quick post today I'm sorry. I'm currently travelling :)
This is China Glaze Emerald Sparkle. It's a relitively hard to find polish, but it isn't going for rediculous prices on eBay like the OMG or Kaleidascope shades.
This is two easy coats.

It is extremely difficult to get this to photograph correctly, as it literally GLOWS and my camera cannot pick it up :(

My First Experience with OPI Black Spotted

Hi guys, today I wanted to share with you my first experience with OPI Black Spotted. I was extremely lucky to get my hands on this in a swap with Rainbowify Me. 

Read on for my experience!

Sunday, July 08, 2012

Darling Diva Polish: Ringer Swatch & Comparison

Hi guys, sorry I haven't been posting much lately I've been so busy aha.
Today I'm showing you an Indie polish by Darling Diva Polish. This is called Ringer, and is a supposed dupe for Max Factor's Fantasy Fire.
It's a sheer blurple jelly base with colour shifting pigments infused throughout. I layered one coat over China Glaze Gothic Lolita

Final picture is of Gothic Lolita by itself.

So onto a comparison!

Left: Darling Diva Polish Ringer, Right: Max Factor Fantasy Fire
 Left: Darling Diva Polish Ringer, Right: Max Factor Fantasy Fire
By itself, both three coats.
Left: Darling Diva Polish Ringer, Right: Max Factor Fantasy Fire
One coat of each over black.

So ultimately I think this is a dupe, and in all honestly I like it BETTER! It has the same red to green shift as Max Factor Fantasy Fire and the same jelly base, but just more sheer. The bottle is a LOT larger than Fantasy Fire, as is the brush which makes Application a lot easier and more even. This polish also only costs $8 which is a lot cheeper than what you'll find Fantasy Fire for on eBay!

Thanks for Reading!

Friday, July 06, 2012

Urban Decay Fun Palette Swatches & Review

Hi guys, I have a non-nail post today :) I wanted to show you the Urban Decay Fun Palette. This palette was released just over a year ago now, for Spring 2011. It was co-released with the Dangerous and Feminine pallettes.

The Fun Palette features six eyeshadows (0.34 oz.) , a travel size 24/7 (0.03 oz.) eyeliner pencil and a mini primer potion.

Swatches & Review after the Jump!

Wednesday, July 04, 2012

A-England St. George

Hi guys, sorry, long time no post, my internet connection has been down for what feels like forever aha. I finally spend the dreaded six hours to the ISP and got it fixed yay!
So today I'm going to show you a polish I wore a few days ago now ahaha

This is A-Englands St. George from their 2012 Ledgends collection. St. George is a gorgeous green leaning teal with a subtle holographic/prismatic effect. This applied amazingly in ONE coat.

I'm really upset I couldn't get a great photo of this :(